Sandalwood Santalum album
Sandalwood incense burners
- Common Names
- Sandalwood Oil
- Botanical Name
- Santalum album
Medicinal Uses & Benefits of Sandalwood Oil
How to Use| Side Effects | Plant & Garden| Aromatherapy Oil |
- Medicinal Uses: * Acne
* Insect Repellent
- Properties: * Anodyne * Antidepressant * Antifungal * Antispasmodic * AntiViral * Aphrodisiac * Aromatic * Astringent * Calm * Deodorant/Perfumes * Diuretic * Expectorant * Meditation * Mood * Sedative * Stress
- Parts Used: Heartwood
- Constituents: santalol
How to Use: Sandalwood
Sandalwood oil is one of the few fragrances that is equally popular among men and women. It's uplifting scent has been considered an aphrodisiac since ancient times. Nickel In aromatherapy it is often used to treat depression and emotional sexual dysfunction. Sandalwood oil is classic choice to relieve itching and inflammation of dry and dehydrated skin. Sandalwood acts as a mild astringent and so can help solved oily skin problems as well. In yet another example of modern science concurring with ancient wisdom, a recent lab study found evidence that synthetic sandalwood acelerated wound healing. 842
Preparation Methods & Dosage :Sandalwood essential oil is used in skin care and in aromatherapy for emotional balance.
Sandalwood : Essential Oil Profile
Sandalwood oil has a sweet-woody, warm, balsamic aroma that improves with age. The essential oil blends wonderfully with most oils, especially rose, lavender, neroli and bergamot.
In Ayurvedic medicine sandalwood oil is prescribed as a tonic, to treat ulcers and abscesses, and to treat mucus discharge. Walji
Koehler's Medicinal-Plants 1887
Sandalwood is an evergreen semi-parasitic tree that depends on nourishment from other trees for the first seven years. Sandalwood from Mysore region of southern India is generally considered to be of the highest quality available.
Regional Traditions :Australia * Ayurvedic *
Santalum ellipticum, known as Hawaiian sandalwood ( iliahi aloe ), is also used and deemed of high quality.
Santalum spicatum Australian sandalwood is also used in aromatherapy as and ecological alternative to the endangered Santalum album. Australian Sandalwood represents an ecologically responsible alternative to traditional Indian Sandalwood. A report published in the Journal of Essential Oil Research stated: "analysis showed that Western Australian sandalwood is related to East Indian sandalwood in terms of constituents." Mountain Rose Herbs
History and Traditions & FolkloreSandalwood is mentioned in the oldest Sanskrit and Chinese texts, and the fragrant wood was used to build temples and carved into statues of gods. The Egyptians used sandalwood for medicine, embalming and religious ritual. Walji
- Nickell, Nancy L . "Nature's Aphrodisiacs" Crossing Press, (1999) Sandalwood's musky fragrance smells very much like alpha-androstenol, a male pheromone present in human sweat, which may help explain sandalwood's ancient reputation as an aphrodisiac. In addition sandalwood is a hormone regulator and affects the pituitary gland.
- . A Synthetic Sandalwood Odorant Induces Wound-Healing Processes in Human Keratinocytes via the Olfactory Receptor OR2AT4 , Nature Journal of Investigative Dermatology , (August 2014; doi: 10.1038): Keratinocytes, the major cell type of the epidermal layer, express a variety of different sensory receptors.Stimulation of keratinocytes with Sandalore positively affected cell proliferation and migration, and regeneration during wound-healing processes.,